Fix and Furrow
Advertise

Lawn Mower Tune-Up Cost in 2026: Shop Prices vs. DIY

Push and riding mowers price very differently, and a few line items at the shop are optional. Here's the split, job by job.

Push lawn mower on a workbench with a spark plug, air filter, and sharpening tools laid out
Photo: todd kent on Unsplash

The short answer

A lawn mower tune-up typically costs $60 to $130 for a push mower and $120 to $400 for a riding mower at a shop, depending on blades, belts, and pickup fees. Doing it yourself runs roughly $25 to $60 in parts for a push mower and $50 to $150 for a riding mower.

Typical cost
$60 to $130 (push mower) or $120 to $400 (riding mower) at a shop; $25 to $150 in parts DIY
Time needed
1 to 2 hours DIY for a push mower; 2 to 4 hours for a riding mower
Skill level
Beginner

Key points

  • Shop tune-ups typically run $60 to $130 for push mowers and $120 to $400 for riding mowers, and pickup and delivery can add $30 to $100.
  • Oil, spark plug, air filter, and a sharp blade are the jobs that prevent most breakdowns, and a beginner with basic hand tools can do all four.
  • Carburetor cleaning and deck belt replacement are the line items where labor outweighs parts, so quotes vary most there.
  • Booking service in fall or winter usually means faster turnaround and less pressure to approve extras.
  • If a repair quote approaches half the price of a comparable new mower, replacing it is usually the smarter move.
In this guide
  1. What Does a Standard Mower Tune-Up Include?
  2. How Much Does a Lawn Mower Tune-Up Cost? Push vs Riding Mowers
  3. Parts vs Labor: Where Does the Money Go?
  4. What Pushes the Price Up or Down?
  5. Which Add-Ons Are Worth Questioning?
  6. How Can You Save Without Skipping Maintenance?
  7. DIY vs Hiring Out: Which Jobs Can You Handle at Home?
  8. When Does a Tune-Up Cost More Than the Mower Is Worth?

Expect to pay roughly $60 to $130 to have a push mower tuned up at a shop and $120 to $400 for a riding mower, before pickup fees and surprise repairs. Do the basics yourself and parts run about $25 to $60 for a push mower. The gap is mostly labor, and most of that labor is work a socket set and an hour can handle.

What Does a Standard Mower Tune-Up Include?

A standard tune-up replaces the oil, spark plug, and air filter, sharpens or swaps the blade, and checks the fuel system, belts, and deck. Shops define it a little differently, so ask for the list in writing before you drop the mower off.

  • Drain old oil and refill, plus a new oil filter on engines that have one (most riding mowers do, most push mowers don't)
  • New spark plug, gapped to the manual's spec
  • Clean or replace the air filter
  • Remove, sharpen, and balance the blade, or install a new one
  • Inspect the fuel filter and fuel lines, and add fresh fuel with fuel stabilizer
  • Check the deck belt, pulleys, tires, and cables, and grease fittings on riding models

Carburetor cleaning is usually not part of the base price. It's a separate job, covered below.

How Much Does a Lawn Mower Tune-Up Cost? Push vs Riding Mowers

A push mower tune-up costs about $60 to $130 at a shop, while a riding mower tune-up runs $120 to $400, depending on the machine's size and how many blades it has. These are typical U.S. ranges, and your local labor rates will move them up or down.

Mower typeTypical shop priceDIY parts cost
Walk-behind push mower$60 to $130$25 to $60
Self-propelled mower$80 to $160$30 to $70
Lawn tractor (riding mower)$120 to $300$50 to $120
Zero-turn or large garden tractor$150 to $400$60 to $150
Pickup and delivery (add-on)$30 to $100n/a

Self-propelled models cost more because the drive cable and wheel gears need a look. Zero-turns and tractors with two or three blades cost more because everything multiplies: blades, belts, grease points, and the time to get the deck off.

Parts vs Labor: Where Does the Money Go?

On a basic tune-up, labor is the bigger share of the bill, because the parts themselves are cheap. You're paying for the technician's time, the shop minimum, and overhead.

JobDIY partsShop labor
Oil change (push mower)$6 to $12$15 to $35
Oil and oil filter (riding mower)$15 to $40$30 to $70
Spark plug$4 to $12$10 to $25
Air filter$6 to $30$10 to $25
Blade sharpening (per blade)$0 to $20 (file or grinder tool)$10 to $40
Fuel filter$5 to $15$15 to $40
Carburetor cleaning$10 to $25 (cleaner or carburetor rebuild kit)$60 to $150
Deck belt replacement$20 to $60$50 to $120

Look at the last two rows. Carburetor work and belt swaps are where labor dwarfs parts, which is why those items swing the final bill the most.

What Pushes the Price Up or Down?

Mower size, timing, condition, and location move the price more than anything else. A neglected mower with a gummed carburetor and a chewed belt can double a quote that would have been $90 for a clean machine.

Timing matters. Spring is the rush, and many shops back up by a week or more. Some add a rush charge. Bring the mower in during fall or winter and you'll often get faster turnaround and fewer extras pushed your way.

Other factors that raise the price:

  • Multiple blades or a wide deck
  • Hydrostatic or self-propelled drive systems
  • Old fuel left in the tank all winter, which often leads to carburetor work
  • High-cost metro areas, where shop labor rates run higher
  • Pickup and delivery, which some shops require for riding mowers

A small push mower, fuel stabilizer in the tank over winter, and a shop that bundles the tune-up at a flat rate rather than hourly all pull the price down.

Which Add-Ons Are Worth Questioning?

Blade sharpening is worth paying for if you won't do it yourself, but carburetor cleaning, "engine flushes," and new blades should each be justified by a specific symptom. Ask the shop what they found, not just what they recommend.

Blade sharpening runs $10 to $40 per blade and is a legitimate part of a tune-up, since a dull blade tears grass and leaves brown tips. A blade needs replacing only when it's bent, cracked, or worn thin near the edges, which usually means $15 to $40 for a push mower blade. Be skeptical of a new-blade pitch when the old one just looks dull.

Carburetor cleaning costs $60 to $150 at a shop. It makes sense when the mower hard-starts, surges, or dies under load, especially after sitting with old gas. It doesn't make sense as a routine add-on for a mower that runs fine. If the shop calls for a full rebuild, ask whether cleaning the jets and bowl would solve it first.

Other pitches to weigh:

  • Fuel system treatment: a few dollars of additive is fine; a $30 line item usually isn't.
  • New battery on a riding mower: ask them to load-test it first.
  • Transmission or hydrostatic fluid service: real on some models, but the interval is in your manual, and it's long.
  • New tires or wheels: only if they're cracked, bald, or leaking.

How Can You Save Without Skipping Maintenance?

Do the cheap, repetitive jobs yourself and pay a shop only for work that needs special tools or heavy disassembly. Oil, plug, and air filter are the obvious starting point.

Get quotes from at least two small-engine shops and ask for a flat-rate tune-up price instead of an hourly estimate. Schedule service in the off-season. Run the tank nearly dry or add fuel stabilizer before winter storage, which heads off many of the carburetor problems that cost $60 to $150 to fix. Buy a spare blade, too, so you can swap and sharpen at your own pace.

Climate affects how long your mowing season runs and when off-season service makes sense. The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map gives a rough read on your winter climate, and your state's Cooperative Extension office at extension.org is a good place to check regional lawn-care timing.

DIY vs Hiring Out: Which Jobs Can You Handle at Home?

Oil, spark plug, air filter, and blade sharpening are all beginner-friendly, while carburetor rebuilds, hydrostatic drives, and engine repairs are better left to a shop unless you've done them before. A DIY lawn mower tune-up on a push mower takes one to two hours and a basic socket set.

Work in this order: disconnect the spark plug wire first, then drain the oil, replace the plug and air filter, and remove the blade. If you have to tip a push mower, tilt it with the air filter and carburetor facing up so oil and fuel don't run where they shouldn't. On a riding mower, follow the manual for raising the deck instead of tipping the machine. Sharpen the blade at its original angle with a file or bench grinder, then check balance by hanging it on a nail. A blade that tilts to one side will shake the mower.

Hire it out for a carburetor rebuild, a transmission or drive problem, a bent crankshaft (the mower vibrates badly even with a balanced blade), or an electrical fault on a riding mower. Our pick for most homeowners: do the oil, plug, filter, and blade yourself each year, and pay a shop only when the mower runs badly.

When Does a Tune-Up Cost More Than the Mower Is Worth?

If a repair quote approaches half the price of a comparable new mower, replacing it is usually the better call. That's a rule of thumb, not a law, but it holds up for most budget push mowers.

A $250 walk-behind with a seized engine isn't worth a $180 repair. A riding mower with a solid frame and a healthy engine often is, even at $300 or more, since a replacement typically runs well into four figures. Age matters too. If engine parts are hard to find or the deck is rusted through, put the money toward a new machine.

Next step: find your owner's manual (or search the engine model number online), note the oil type and spark plug number, and price the parts before you call a shop. That ten-minute check tells you whether a $90 quote is fair.

Questions people ask

How often should you service a lawn mower?

Most gas mowers need a full tune-up once a year, ideally before the season starts or before winter storage. Oil change intervals are commonly in the range of 25 to 50 hours of use, but follow your manual, and sharpen the blade once or twice a season.

Can I use regular car oil in my lawn mower?

Often yes, but check the manual. Many four-stroke mower engines call for SAE 30 or 10W-30 detergent oil, and the right grade depends on your temperatures. Two-stroke engines need mixed fuel instead of separate oil.

Do battery or electric mowers need a tune-up?

Not in the same way. They have no oil, spark plug, or carburetor, so service comes down to sharpening or replacing the blade, cleaning the deck, and caring for the battery. Shops generally charge less for that than for a gas tune-up.

How long does a shop keep the mower?

In the off-season, expect a few days to a week. In spring, backlogs can stretch to two weeks or more, so call ahead and ask for a turnaround estimate.

Is it worth tuning up a 15-year-old mower?

Usually yes if the engine runs, the deck isn't rusted through, and parts are available. A $60 to $130 tune-up on a solid older push mower is cheap compared with replacing it, but skip major repairs on a worn-out machine.

Sources and further reading

More on garden hand & power tools

All garden hand & power tools guides

Elsewhere in Gardening