Fix and Furrow
Advertise

How Much Does It Cost to Rekey a House in 2026? Price Guide

The per-lock price is low. The minimum visit fee is what makes one door pricey and six doors cheap, and it decides rekey versus replace.

the word wow spelled with scrabble letters on a wooden surface
Photo: Ling App on Unsplash

The short answer

Rekeying a typical house with four to six locks costs about $100 to $350 with a locksmith, mostly because of a $50 to $150 service call fee plus roughly $15 to $40 per additional cylinder. A DIY rekey kit runs about $10 to $25. If your locks are worn or cheap, replacing them often costs about the same.

Typical cost
$100 to $350 with a locksmith for a typical house; $10 to $40 in parts if you DIY
Time needed
1 to 2 hours with a locksmith; an afternoon for DIY
Skill level
Intermediate

Key points

  • A locksmith typically charges $100 to $350 to rekey four to six locks in one visit, with the service call fee making up a large share.
  • Rekeying one door costs far more per lock than rekeying six, so batch every door into a single appointment.
  • Rekey decent locks in good shape; replace worn, loose or builder-grade hardware instead of paying to rekey it.
  • A DIY pin kit costs about $10 to $25, but it won't suit a high-security cylinder, and a kit for the wrong brand is wasted money.
  • Different lock brands use different keyways, so a mixed-brand house usually can't run on one key without replacing some locks.
In this guide
  1. What is rekeying, and when does it beat replacing locks?
  2. How much does it cost to rekey a house by lock type?
  3. What are you paying for: materials or labor?
  4. What pushes the price of rekeying up or down?
  5. Rekey vs replace: where is the break-even point?
  6. Can you save money without hurting security?
  7. DIY rekeying vs hiring a locksmith
  8. What should you ask before booking a locksmith?

Rekeying a house with four to six locks usually costs $100 to $350 when a locksmith does it in one visit, and $10 to $40 in parts if you do it yourself. The surprise is the service call fee, often $50 to $150, which gets charged whether you have one door or six. It's why a single rekeyed lock can run $100 or more while each lock in a full-house job costs closer to $25.

What is rekeying, and when does it beat replacing locks?

Rekeying swaps the internal pins in a lock cylinder so a new key works and every old key stops working, while the hardware stays on your door. A standard pin tumbler cylinder holds small pins at different heights. The locksmith pulls the cylinder, repins it to match a new key, and puts it back. The handle and finish never change.

It fits the most common situation: you just bought or rented a place, or lost a key, and the locks are in decent shape. It's the wrong tool for a lock that's loose, sticky, corroded, or too basic for the security you want.

Our pick for most move-ins is to rekey every exterior lock so the whole house is keyed alike, then replace only the ones that are worn or below the grade you want. Rekeying is mostly a labor purchase, and labor is the part you can shop around.

How much does it cost to rekey a house by lock type?

Most U.S. homeowners pay about $100 to $350 to rekey a whole house, depending on the number of cylinders and what the locksmith charges to show up. These are typical ranges, and they run higher in big metro areas.

ServiceTypical costNotes
One lock, one door, locksmith visit$75 to $200Includes the service call fee
Each added knob or deadbolt, same visit$15 to $40Deadbolts cost about the same as knobs
Whole house, 4 to 6 cylinders$100 to $350One trip, all keyed alike
Handle set or keyed sidelite$20 to $50 eachCylinder is often tucked inside the trim
Mortise cylinder$30 to $60 eachCommon on older doors and storm entries
High-security cylinder$50 to $120+ eachMay need the manufacturer or a dealer
Extra standard key copies$2 to $5 eachRestricted keys run about $10 to $30+
After-hours or emergency surcharge$50 to $150 addedAvoidable if you can wait for business hours
DIY pin kit$10 to $25 per kitBrand-specific; many cover two to three locks

Take a mixed-hardware house. The front and back doors each have a deadbolt and a knob, the garage entry has a deadbolt, and a keyed sidelite has a handle set. That's six cylinders. A $75 service call fee, five standard cylinders at about $25 each, and $20 for the sidelite handle set lands near $220. Booked as six separate visits, the same job would cost several times that.

What are you paying for: materials or labor?

Almost all of a rekey bill is labor and travel, because the parts are a few dollars of pins, springs and a key blank. The per-lock charge, typically $15 to $40, covers pulling the cylinder, pinning it and testing it, which usually takes 10 to 20 minutes per cylinder.

The service call fee pays for the drive and the minimum time slot. That's why a quote of "$20 per lock" can still end at $120. Ask for the all-in number.

Materials matter only if you replace. A replacement deadbolt runs about $25 for a basic one to $80 or more for a better grade, and a smart lock can cost $150 to $300 or more.

What pushes the price of rekeying up or down?

The number of locks in one visit is the biggest factor, followed by lock type, timing and where you live.

  • Number of doors: more cylinders spread the service call fee thinner.
  • Lock type: standard knobs and deadbolts are cheapest, while a mortise cylinder or high-security cylinder costs more and takes longer.
  • Timing: nights, weekends and same-day requests commonly add $50 to $150 or more.
  • Location: urban pricing and long drives to rural homes raise the call-out fee.
  • Condition: a stiff or damaged cylinder may not rekey cleanly, and you'd pay for a replacement on top.
  • Smart locks: the electronics aren't rekeyed. If the lock has a backup key cylinder, only that cylinder is repinned, and codes are changed in the app or on the keypad.

Brand matters in a way people miss. Different manufacturers use different keyways, so a Schlage and a Kwikset generally can't share one key. With mixed brands, you can carry two keys or replace the odd locks out.

Rekey vs replace: where is the break-even point?

Replace when the lock is worn, builder-grade, or something you want to upgrade anyway, because rekeying changes the key and not the quality of the lock.

OptionTypical cost per doorBest when
Rekey (batched visit)$15 to $40Locks are solid and the brand matches
Rekey (single door)$75 to $200Rarely; only if it's the lone problem
New lock, you install$25 to $150+Lock is worn, loose or low-grade
New lock, locksmith installs$75 to $250+Door needs boring or hardware changes

Here's the practical rule. If the lock is 15 or 20 years old, feels rough, or is basic builder-grade, replace it. If it turns smoothly and is a known residential make, rekey it.

Some doors aren't worth rekeying at all. Skip interior closet locks, a door you've permanently fastened shut, and any cheap lock you plan to swap in a later remodel. Put that money toward the exterior doors people actually use.

Can you save money without hurting security?

Yes: the biggest savings come from batching every door into one visit and getting a flat quote before anyone drives out. A few other moves help.

  • Count your cylinders first, including the garage entry, sidelite and any side gate lock.
  • Book during normal hours to skip the emergency surcharge.
  • Choose a local locksmith with a real storefront or a verifiable local address. The FTC's consumer site at consumer.ftc.gov has general advice on spotting scams and vetting a business before you hire.
  • Ask what a standard key copy costs before the job, and order only the copies you need.

DIY rekeying vs hiring a locksmith

DIY rekeying can save roughly $75 to $250 on standard locks from a single brand, but hire a locksmith for mixed brands, a mortise cylinder or anything with restricted keys. A rekey kit for Schlage won't fit Kwikset, so confirm the brand and keyway first. Many kits cover only two or three locks, so a six-lock house may need two kits.

Hidden costs show up quickly. You may need needle-nose pliers, a cylinder-removal tool and extra key blanks. First-timers often take 15 to 30 minutes per lock, and a dropped pin can mean a jammed cylinder that a locksmith then charges extra to fix. Locks with a built-in rekey feature, such as Kwikset's SmartKey line, are designed for quick rekeying at home with a small tool and a working key.

Don't DIY a high-security cylinder. Those use restricted keys and tighter tolerances, and the key control is part of what you paid for. UL Solutions, at ul.com, is one of the labs that tests and certifies security hardware, so a certification mark is one clue you have a higher-grade lock. Read the manufacturer's warranty too, since some limit coverage if the lock is taken apart outside their instructions.

What should you ask before booking a locksmith?

Ask for the total price, including the service call fee, so you can compare quotes on equal terms. Use this list on the phone.

  1. What is the service call fee, and is it reduced when I book several locks?
  2. What is the per-lock price for my lock types, including the garage entry and sidelite?
  3. Can you key all my locks alike, given the brands I have?
  4. How many keys are included, and what do extras cost?
  5. Is there a surcharge for evenings, weekends or same-day service?
  6. Are you licensed or registered where your state requires it? Rules vary by state.

Your next step: walk the house, count every keyed cylinder, note the brand on each, and call two local locksmiths for flat quotes on the full set.

Questions people ask

Is a rekeyed lock as secure as a new one?

A rekeyed lock is as secure as the lock was to begin with, because only the pins and key change. A worn or low-grade lock stays worn or low-grade. If the hardware is sound, rekeying gives you a new key code without lowering security.

Do I need to rekey after buying a house?

It's a sensible first-week task, since previous owners, agents, contractors and neighbors may all hold keys. Rekeying the exterior locks after closing costs a small fraction of what a break-in would.

Can a locksmith rekey any brand of lock?

Most locksmiths can rekey common residential brands such as Schlage and Kwikset. Some high-security or proprietary systems must go back to the manufacturer or an authorized dealer. Confirm your brand when you call.

Can a lock be rekeyed without the old key?

A locksmith can do it, and it's routine work. Many DIY methods assume you have a working key to remove the cylinder, so if you don't have one, call a pro rather than forcing the lock.

Can renters rekey the locks?

Renters should get written permission first, since the locks belong to the landlord and a lease may restrict changes. Some states and cities require landlords to change or rekey locks between tenants, but the rules vary by location.

Sources and further reading