Fix and Furrow
Advertise

How Much Does a Wood Privacy Fence Cost in 2026?

Most 6-foot wood privacy fences land between $25 and $60 per linear foot installed. Here's where your yard will fall.

The short answer

A professionally installed 6-foot wood privacy fence typically costs $25 to $45 per linear foot in pressure-treated pine and $35 to $60 per foot in cedar. For a 150-foot backyard run that's roughly $3,750 to $9,000, plus $300 to $1,000 for each gate. Slopes, rocky soil and old-fence removal push the price higher.

Typical cost
$25 to $60 per linear foot installed
Time needed
2 to 4 days for a typical backyard
Skill level
Intermediate, or hire a pro

Key points

  • Pressure-treated pine is the budget pick; cedar costs more but resists rot and warping without chemical treatment.
  • Posts, labor and gates make up most of the bill, so a shorter run with fewer gates saves more than cheaper boards.
  • Sloped yards, rock, and hauling away an old fence can add 15 to 40 percent.
  • Call 811 and check HOA and city height rules before anyone digs a post hole.
In this guide
  1. What does a wood privacy fence cost per foot?
  2. What makes one fence cost more than another?
  3. Pine or cedar: which should you pick?
  4. How deep should fence posts go?
  5. Do you need a permit for a fence?
  6. Is it cheaper to build it yourself?
  7. How to get an accurate quote

Measure the run before you look at a single quote. Fence pricing is almost always per linear foot, and most backyards need somewhere between 120 and 250 feet once you count both sides and the back line. Multiply that number by the ranges below and you have a realistic budget in two minutes.

What does a wood privacy fence cost per foot?

A 6-foot wood privacy fence usually costs $25 to $60 per linear foot installed, depending mostly on the wood. Materials alone run about a third to half of that; the rest is labor, concrete and hardware.

Material (6 ft tall)Installed, per foot150-foot fenceTypical lifespan
Pressure-treated pine$25 to $45$3,750 to $6,75015 to 20 years
Cedar$35 to $60$5,250 to $9,00015 to 25 years
Pine boards on steel posts$35 to $55$5,250 to $8,25020+ years for the posts

These are typical U.S. ranges. Big metro areas and the Northeast tend to sit at the top; rural Southern markets often come in below.

What makes one fence cost more than another?

Labor and site conditions move the price as much as the lumber does. The biggest swing factors:

  • Slope. A fence on a grade has to be stepped or racked, which takes more cutting and more time.
  • Soil. Rock, roots and heavy clay slow post-hole digging. Some crews charge extra per hole once they hit rock.
  • Old fence removal. Tearing out and hauling away an existing fence often adds a few dollars per foot.
  • Style. Board-on-board, shadowbox and horizontal designs use more lumber and labor than a basic stockade fence.
  • Gates. Expect $300 to $1,000 per gate. A wide double drive gate with steel framing costs more.

Pine or cedar: which should you pick?

For most yards we'd pick cedar pickets on pressure-treated posts. Cedar boards shrink and twist less than pine and hold up well without treatment, while treated posts handle ground contact better than cedar posts do.

If budget is tight, an all-pine fence is a sensible choice. Let new treated lumber dry before staining (often a few months), then seal it, and it will last.

How deep should fence posts go?

A common rule is to bury about one-third of the post, so a 6-foot fence uses 8-foot posts set roughly 2 feet deep. In cold climates, the hole should reach below your local frost line, or frost heave can push posts up over a few winters. Your city's building department can tell you the frost depth.

Do you need a permit for a fence?

Many cities require a permit for fences over a certain height, often 6 feet in backyards and 3 to 4 feet in front yards. Permit fees vary widely. If you have an HOA, its rules on height, style and color may be stricter than the city's, so get approval in writing first.

Is it cheaper to build it yourself?

Doing it yourself usually saves 40 to 60 percent, since you pay only for materials and tool rental. The trade-off is time: a 150-foot fence is two or three long weekends for two people, and setting posts straight and in line is harder than it looks. A good middle path is to hire a crew to set the posts and build the panels yourself.

How to get an accurate quote

Get at least three written quotes that list post size and spacing, post depth, board type, fasteners, gate hardware, removal of the old fence, and who pulls the permit. If one quote is far lower, check whether it skips concrete, uses thinner boards, or spaces posts farther than 8 feet apart.

Next step: walk your property line with a tape measure, mark gate locations, and check your property survey so the fence goes on your side of the line.

Questions people ask

How long does a wood privacy fence last?

Pressure-treated pine typically lasts 15 to 20 years and cedar 15 to 25 years. Regular sealing and good drainage around the posts make the biggest difference.

Is an 8-foot fence much more expensive than a 6-foot fence?

Usually 20 to 40 percent more, because posts are longer, boards cost more and more cities require a permit or variance above 6 feet. Check local height limits before pricing it.

Can I put a fence right on the property line?

Rules vary by city. Many owners set the fence a few inches inside their line to avoid disputes. A survey removes the guesswork.

Which side of the fence faces the neighbor?

Many cities and HOAs require the finished side to face out toward neighbors or the street. Check your local rules before ordering materials.

Sources and further reading

Elsewhere in Landscaping